Kerala State Tourism Awards





State Tourism Department has declared winners of its tourism awards in 3 different categories for the year 2014-2015. It was announced by the government on Dec. 16th Friday, 2016, after verifying the report submitted by judging committee headed by Principal Secretary of Tourism, Kerala.

Kerala State Tourism Awards

There are 3 different categories and 25 awards as listed below:

Category 1: Tour Operators / Travel Agents

  1. Best Inbound Tour Operator: Marvel Tours Private Ltd, Ernakulam

Category 2: Hotels / Tourism Service Providers

  1. Best One Star / Two Star Hotel in Kerala: 
  2. Best Three Star Hotel in Kerala: Marari Beach Hotel
  3. Best Four Star Hotel in Kerala: Spice Village, Thekkady
  4. Best Five Star Hotel in Kerala: Udaya Samudra Leisure Beach Hotel, Kovalam
  5. Best Five Star Deluxe Hotel in Kerala: Crown Plaza, Kochi
  6. Best Heritage Hotel in Kerala: (Special mention for heritage hotel) Coconut Lagoon, Kumarakom
  7. Best Approved & Classified Ayurvedic Centre in Kerala: Somatheeram Ayurveda Beach Resort
  8. Best Approved & Classified House Boat Operator in Kerala:
  9. Best Approved & Classified Homestay in Kerala: Coconut Creek Farm and Homestay, Kumarakom
  10. Best Approved & Classified Service Villa in Kerala: Teak Town, Malappuram

Category 3: Special Awards

  1. Best Hotel Manager in Kerala: (shared by two managers) - 1) Jayachitra of Somatheeram Ayurveda Beach Resort, 2) Sanjay Kaushik of Crown Plaza, Kochi
  2. Best Tourism/ Hotel Management Institute in Kerala: Catering College, Munnar
  3. Best Tourism Related Report in Print Media: K.C. Krishnakumar of Mathurbhumi
  4. Best Photography in Tourism Sector: Arun Sridhar of Malayala Manorama
  5. Best Tourism Related Magazine in Kerala: Ayurveda of FM Media Technologies
  6. Most Innovative Project in Tourism Sector: (special mention) Adventure on Wheels, Malappuram
  7. Most Innovative use of Information Technology in Tourism Sector: (Shared by two) 1) The Travel Planner 2) Somatheeram Group
  8. Best Practices in the field of Responsible Tourism:
  9. Best Adventure Tourism Operator: Calypso Adventures
  10. Best Tourism Club: St. Xaviers College for Women, Aluva
  11. Best Teacher Coordinator of Tourism Club: K. Sheikh Muhammed, MUA College, Malappuram
  12. Best Student Coordinator of Tourism Club: (special mention) Natasha Biji Joseph, St. Xaviers College for Women, Aluva
  13. Best Tourism Police: Sanal Kumar, North Paravoor
  14. Best Tourism Lifeguard: C. Mahesh of Ernakulam
  15. Best Tourism Guide:
  16. Best Tourism Destination: Sargalaya Kerala Arts and Crafts Village, Iringal
  17. Best new initiative among Hotels / Tourism Service Providers:
Tags




Add new comment