Kerala State Tourism Awards

State Tourism Department has declared winners of its tourism awards in 3 different categories for the year 2014-2015. It was announced by the government on Dec. 16th Friday, 2016, after verifying the report submitted by judging committee headed by Principal Secretary of Tourism, Kerala. There are 3 different categories for awards: Tour Operators / Travel Agents, Hotels / Tourism Service Providers and Special Awards.

Kerala State Tourism Awards

There are 3 different categories and 25 awards as listed below:

Category 1: Tour Operators / Travel Agents

  1. Best Inbound Tour Operator: Marvel Tours Private Ltd, Ernakulam

Category 2: Hotels / Tourism Service Providers

  1. Best One Star / Two Star Hotel in Kerala: 
  2. Best Three Star Hotel in Kerala: Marari Beach Hotel
  3. Best Four Star Hotel in Kerala: Spice Village, Thekkady
  4. Best Five Star Hotel in Kerala: Udaya Samudra Leisure Beach Hotel, Kovalam
  5. Best Five Star Deluxe Hotel in Kerala: Crown Plaza, Kochi
  6. Best Heritage Hotel in Kerala: (Special mention for heritage hotel) Coconut Lagoon, Kumarakom
  7. Best Approved & Classified Ayurvedic Centre in Kerala: Somatheeram Ayurveda Beach Resort
  8. Best Approved & Classified House Boat Operator in Kerala:
  9. Best Approved & Classified Homestay in Kerala: Coconut Creek Farm and Homestay, Kumarakom
  10. Best Approved & Classified Service Villa in Kerala: Teak Town, Malappuram

Category 3: Special Awards

  1. Best Hotel Manager in Kerala: (shared by two managers) - 1) Jayachitra of Somatheeram Ayurveda Beach Resort, 2) Sanjay Kaushik of Crown Plaza, Kochi
  2. Best Tourism/ Hotel Management Institute in Kerala: Catering College, Munnar
  3. Best Tourism Related Report in Print Media: K.C. Krishnakumar of Mathurbhumi
  4. Best Photography in Tourism Sector: Arun Sridhar of Malayala Manorama
  5. Best Tourism Related Magazine in Kerala: Ayurveda of FM Media Technologies
  6. Most Innovative Project in Tourism Sector: (special mention) Adventure on Wheels, Malappuram
  7. Most Innovative use of Information Technology in Tourism Sector: (Shared by two) 1) The Travel Planner 2) Somatheeram Group
  8. Best Practices in the field of Responsible Tourism:
  9. Best Adventure Tourism Operator: Calypso Adventures
  10. Best Tourism Club: St. Xaviers College for Women, Aluva
  11. Best Teacher Coordinator of Tourism Club: K. Sheikh Muhammed, MUA College, Malappuram
  12. Best Student Coordinator of Tourism Club: (special mention) Natasha Biji Joseph, St. Xaviers College for Women, Aluva
  13. Best Tourism Police: Sanal Kumar, North Paravoor
  14. Best Tourism Lifeguard: C. Mahesh of Ernakulam
  15. Best Tourism Guide:
  16. Best Tourism Destination: Sargalaya Kerala Arts and Crafts Village, Iringal
  17. Best new initiative among Hotels / Tourism Service Providers:
Tags




Matched Articles